McCormick Price: $93.95 ^ 0.28 (0.30%)

Volume: 1077,016

As Of: Jul 24 2017 4:02PM

Refresh Stock Quote
Home News Center FlavorForward McCormick Announces 77th Annual Unsung Heroes Awards Banquet.

McCormick Announces 77th Annual Unsung Heroes Awards Banquet.

Press Releases

McCormick Announces 77th Annual Unsung Heroes Awards Banquet

Former Baltimore Raven and 13-time Pro Bowler Ray Lewis to address student athletes

 

SPARKS, Md., April 24, 2017 - McCormick & Company, Incorporated (NYSE: MKC), a global leader in flavor, today announced that Ray Lewis will deliver the keynote address at the 77th Annual McCormick Unsung Heroes Awards Banquet to be held on Monday May 1, 2017.

Mr. Lewis is a former Baltimore Ravens linebacker who is widely considered to be one of the most dominant defensive players in the history of the NFL.  A two-time NFL Defensive Player of the Year and a 13-time Pro Bowl selection, Mr. Lewis is also the only player in NFL history with at least 40 career sacks and over 30 interceptions.  He led the Ravens to victory in Super Bowl XXXV in 2001 and in Super Bowl XLVII in 2012, where he played his last NFL game.

The Unsung Heroes Banquet honors deserving student athletes. A total of 111 high school seniors from 69 Baltimore area public, private, parochial and independent schools have been nominated.  For the first time in Unsung Heroes history, the nominations are open to all high school sports. Two of the honorees—one male and one female—will receive the 2017 Charles Perry McCormick Scholarship, valued at $40,000 over four academic years.  Four additional scholarships have also been added this year.  Two $7,500 scholarships and two 5,000 scholarships will be awarded to students for their efforts on and off the field.

The Unsung Heroes program recognizes unselfish student athletes and honors those who substantially contribute to the success of their school without receiving acclaim.  Originally established in 1940 by former McCormick & Company Chairman Charles P. McCormick Sr., the program is reflective of McCormick & Company’s core belief in The Power of People.

More than 700 city and county officials, school administrators, coaches, honorees and guests are expected to attend this year’s event.

The 2017 Unsung Heroes Award Honorees

            Archbishop Curley High School                                 Cross Country – Matthew Scheffel

            Archbishop Spalding High School                              Tennis – Caroline Wagner Football – Andrew Ladd

            Baltimore City College High School                           Basketball – Janay Fenner Football – Melvin Scott III

            Baltimore Polytechnic Institute                                   Football – Marquise O'Neal II

            Benjamin Franklin High School                                 Football – Dameone Suggs

            Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy                       Football – Jeremy Seaton

            The Boys' Latin School of Maryland                           Football – Dajuan Felder

            The Bryn Mawr School                                             Volleyball – Rebekah Robinson

            Calvert Hall College High School                               Football – Cairo Haynes

            Carver Vo-Tech High School                                      Football – Daron Alston

            The Catholic High School of Baltimore                       Basketball – Teresa Walz

            Catonsville High School                                           Basketball – Amber Lally Football – Devin Dunlap

          Chesapeake High School                                             Basketball – Armoni Baker Football – Koron Nelson

          Concordia Preparatory School                                       Basketball – Tae Forte

          Digital Harbor High School                                         Swimming – Saquoia Wall Track & Field – Carlos Davis

          Dulaney High School                                                  Basketball – Leah Mexis Soccer – Sean Herrin

          Dundalk High School                                                 Volleyball – Shkuar Porter Football – Chrys Lane

          Eastern Technical High School                                     Softball – Jodie Bronushas Football – Matthew Sodeman

          Edmondson-Westside High School                                Basketball – Dominique Tate Football – Davon Brown

          Franklin High School                                                 Basketball – Amaya Booze Football – Chase Maul

          Friends School of Baltimore                                        Field Hockey – Erin Farrugia Soccer – William Mortimer

          Friendship Academy of Eng. & Technology                    Basketball – Talia Shields Football – Qaidetreus Walker

          George Washington Carver Ctr. for Arts & Tech.             Basketball – Tobi Jackson Soccer – Tyler Strohman

          Gilman School                                                          Football – Zachary Jones

          Hereford High School                                                 Soccer – Mumtaz Faridi Football – Joseph Kelbaugh

          Institute of Notre Dame                                               Volleyball – Tyler DuBose

          The John Carroll School                                              Field Hockey – Emily Stancliff Football – Nick Rosaschi

          Kenwood High School                                                Basketball – Prynsess Brazzle Football – Daquan Wheeler

          Knowledge and Success Academy                                 Basketball – Brandon Matthews

          Lake Clifton High School                                            Football – Jermaine Branch

          Lansdowne High School                                              Basketball – Jaqueline Ocompo-Flores Football – Andrew Tayman

          Loch Raven High School                                             Volleyball – Madison Williams Football – Johan Milele

          Loyola Blakefield                                                       Football – Kevin Chesebrough

          Maryvale Preparatory School                                        Softball – Lucy Yezulinas

          McDonogh School                                                     Basketball – Morgan Jacobs Soccer – Oliver Abramson

          Mergenthaler Vo-Tech High School                               Basketball – Destiny Lacy Basketball – Jamil Coleman

          Milford Mill Academy                                                Basketball – Caitlin King Football – Onyinyechi Ebere

          Mount de Sales Academy                                            Cross County – Kelly Szalankiewicz

          Mount Saint Joseph High School                                  Football – Christopher Hailey

          National Academy Foundation                                      Baseball – Steven Anderson III

          New Era Academy                                                      Volleyball – Nakiya Forney-Brice Football – Albert Johnson

          New Town High School                                              Tennis – Rebecca Olusola Football – Cameron Hill

          Northwestern High School                                           Basketball – Krishauna Davenport Football – David Medlin, Jr.

          Notre Dame Preparatory School                                    Basketball – Kate Behlen

          Oldfields School                                                        Field Hockey – Lily Farquharson

          Our Lady of Mount Carmel                                          Soccer – Camille Wills Basketball – Christian Evans

          Overlea High School                                                   Soccer – Lauren Dewberry Football – Delmonte Ward

          Owings Mills High School                                          Soccer – Amara Foster Baseball – Antonio Prater

          Parkville High School                                                 Soccer – Erin Lane Football – Kyran Brandon

          Patapsco High School & Center for the Arts                   Soccer – Hayle Kyte Football – Andrew Thompson

          Patterson High School                                                Basketball – Justist Rice Football – Leonard Fields, Jr.

          Paul Laurence Dunbar High School                               Volleyball – Shavona Bryant Football – Logan Cary

          Perry Hall High School                                               Basketball – Madison Townsley Football – Zach Hart

          Pikesville High School                                               Lacrosse – Emily Glossinger Football – Marcus Burgess

          Randallstown High School                                          Track & Field – Jessica Roney Football – Marcus Newton         

          Reginald F. Lewis School of Business & Law                Basketball – Allana Snead Football – Dariun Miller

          Roland Park Country School                                        Basketball – Elizabeth Schlerf

          Seton Keough High School                                          Swimming – Erin Solloway

          Severn School                                                           Basketball – Tess Bradshaw Football – Andrew Medile

          Southwestern High School                                           Basketball – Sonia Smith Basketball – Donyea Baldwin

          Sparrows Point High School                                        Soccer – Hannah Auvil Wrestling – Ethan Hoenig

          St. Mary’s High School                                              Field Hockey – Mia Suplee Football – Mason Burtnick

          St. Paul’s School                                                       Lacrosse – Robert Barroll

          St. Paul's School for Girls                                           Basketball – Nira Headen

          St. Timothy's School                                                  Soccer – Jessica Berman

          Towson High School                                                  Basketball – Kathryn Krimm Cross Country – Jack Morgan

          Western High School                                                  Basketball – Jadia Jackson

          Western School of Technology & Env. Science               Basketball – Kikiola Akanbi Football – Joshua Smith

          Woodlawn High School                                              Soccer – Laura Martinez Ramos Soccer – Garen Palmer

 

About McCormick & Company

 

McCormick & Company, Incorporated is a global leader in flavor. With $4.4 billion in annual sales, the company manufactures, markets and distributes spices, seasoning mixes, condiments and other flavorful products to the entire food industry – retail outlets, food manufacturers and foodservice businesses.  Every day, no matter where or what you eat, you can enjoy food flavored by McCormick. McCormick Brings Passion to Flavor™.

 

For more information, visit www.mccormickcorporation.com.

 

#  #  # 

For information contact:

 

Corporate Communications: 

Lori Robinson (410) 527-6004 or lori_robinson@mccormick.com